PRIVACY POLICY

The Village Observer is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information held about readers in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and all other relevant legislative instruments.

For the purposes of this policy and per the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) personal information is defined as 'information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable: whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information of opinion is recorded in a material form or not.'

This policy applies to The Village Observer (ABN 24 003 042 573), its production company Smedia Pty Ltd (ABN 31 095 354 368)  and The Village Observer's other affiliates and subsidiaries. Herein is described the manner in which The Village Observer collects, discloses and holds personal information about its readers. This policy forms part of the Terms and Conditions of the use of The Village Observer website and the digital online replica of The Village Observer Magazine (the "Digital Edition").

Collection of Personal Information

The Village Observer collects your personal information in order to allow it to perform business functions. For example, The Village Observer may collect your personal information in order to better target its hardcopy distribution.

The Village Observer endeavours to collect personal information directly from you. Collection generally occurs when you:

The above list is not all inclusive, The Village Observer reserves the right to collect information via other avenues should it make the reader aware of its intention to do so.

In some circumstances, The Village Observer may collect your personal information from other entities named in this policy. Where it does so The Village Observer will ensure that it acts in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant legislative instruments.

Holding of Personal Information

If you are a reader and/or subscriber of The Village Observer, we may hold your personal information.

The types of personal information The Village Observer holds will depend on the nature of your relationship with The Village Observer and may include, but is not limited to, the following categories:

Use of Personal Information

The Village Observer uses your personal information for the stated purpose for which it was collected. This may include, but is not limited to, the following:

The Village Observer may also use other personal information for reasons not listed above. Should this occur it will be made clear to you at the time of collection the purpose for which such information is being collected.

If The Village Observer uses your personal information to send you direct marketing and/or promotional communiques you have the right to opt out of receiving any further correspondence of that kind.

Security of Personal Information

The Village Observer takes all reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, holds and distributes is protected from risks such as unauthorised access, interferences, misuse, loss, destruction or modification.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

Readers have a general right to access their own personal information that is held by The Village Observer. Please contact The Publisher  to request details about your personal information. The Village Observer can deny your request in certain circumstances, if it does so, you will be provided with a written document containing the reasons for such a denial.

Readers also have the right to request the correction of personal information. You may do so by contacting The Publisher. The Village Observer may in certain circumstances refuse to correct your information. If The Village Observer refuses to correct your personal information and an agreement cannot be reached by the parties on the issue, you may request that a statement or note concerning the correction be attached to your personal information.

Information Access and Complaints

If you would like to obtain more information about this Privacy Policy, please contact The Publisher, The Village Observer 1 Pottery Lane, Lane Cove NSW 2066

The Village Observer takes information requests and complaints very seriously and will endeavour to respond to you within 2 working days.  

If you are not satisfied with the manner in which The Village Observer has handled your information request or complaint please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via 1300 363 992 and/or enquiries@oaic.gov.au .

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Village Observer reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If a change occurs an updated copy of the Privacy Policy will be posted to the Village Observers website. Your continued use of the Village Observers website and/or other interactions with The Village Observer, Smedia and/or The Village Observers affiliates and subsidiaries following the posting of an updated version of this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the terms of the updated document.

Contact Us

For editorial enquiries, please contact, The Editor, on 0418 560 844 or email  editor@thevillageobserver.com.au

For advertising enquiries, please contact, Advertising Manager, on 0408 813 154 or email  advertising@thevillageobserver.com.au

For design enquiries, please contact, Design Manager, on 0450 370 575 or email  sharon.tvo@gmail.com